|A Brown Jay, Puerto Morelos, Mexico; 12/24/10.|
|A Bat Falcon holding a kill in its talons, Puerto Morelos, Mexico; 12/24/10.|
|Val's pic of the Bat Falcon holding a kill in its talons, Puerto Morelos, Mexico; 12/24/10.|
|The Brown Jay landing near the Bat Falcon, feigning indifference, but obviously interested in what the Falcon has in its talons. The Bat Falcon is very aware of the Jay, Puerto Morelos, Mexico; 12/24/10.|
|The Brown Jay attacks the Bat Falcon hoping to get a part of the Falcon's kill, Puerto Morelos, Mexico; 12/24/10.|
|Val's pic of a Brown Jay wondering where the falcon went with the meal it tried to steal, Puerto Morelos, Mexico; 12/24/10.|
It was rather an amusing little snapshot of nature playing out the age-old tale of "the survival of the fittest." We never could figure out exactly what the Bat Falcon had caught - but it looked like it had a long tail.
Brown Jays are the largest of the Jay Family growing well over a foot long with over a 2 foot wingspan, They are fairly common throughout Mexico and Central America as well as Costa Rica and other Caribbean islands. It is rarely seen in the U.S. except for an occaissional sighting along the Rio Grande at the southern tip of Texas. Brown Jays are very adaptable as they thrive in many ecological systems ranging from a dry savannah to tropical and subtropical forests as well as plantations, arable land, and former forests that have been stripped with logging. They genrally have completely dark brown head, back, tail and wings with a creamy white belly and underneath the tail.
The Bat Falcon is named after its skill of hunting down and fondeness for its cheif prey - bats - snatching the bats in mid flight; they are also adept at catching smaller birds and large insects. They are very seldom, if ever seen in the U.S., and are mainly residents of tropical Mexico, Central and South America and Trinidad. The Bat Falcon is of a similar size to the Brown Jay, with males growing up to about 2' and females to 30" in length. Adults have a black back, head and tail. The throat, upper breast and neck sides are creamy white, the lower breast and belly are black, finely barred white, and the thighs and lower belly are orange.